WORLD SONG FESTIVAL
Annually, since 1997
2020 
CONTEST
About
Winners
All results
Placeholder Picture

THE 2020 CONTEST

GENERAL INFORMATION


The World Song Festival 2020 is ready to start. Like last year we will have 8 preselections with the independent nations of the world, then 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas and we will end with 1 preselection where the best non-qualifiers get a “second chance”. After these preselections the time has come for the final with 100 songs.

The top 10 from each of the 8 preselections with independent nations will qualify for the final, with the songs placing 11th to 14th getting a “second chance”.

The top 3 from each of the 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas will qualify for the final, while the songs ending 4th to 6th will get a “second chance”.

From the “second chance” (the 12th preselection) the top 10 will qualify for the final.

At the end the organiser will select 4 remaining songs of the ones not qualifying and give them a “wildcard” for the final. If you want to vote in the preselections, please contact the organiser on this e-mail: info@worldsongfestival.org

Please note the deadline for voting in each preselection is at 18:00 CET on the Sunday the preselection ends.

PRESELECTIONS 2020

PRESELECTION 1 – 12th of January to 26th of January

Participants:
Bahamas, Benin, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Haiti, India, Ireland, Japan, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Mauritius, Netherlands, Niue, Palau, Panama, Qatar, Saint Lucia, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Thailand, Timor L’Este and Uruguay.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Bahamas, Ireland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Netherlands, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain and Thailand.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Lesotho, Niue, Palau and Panama.

India's song was disqualified for being a cover, so India will be in the "second chance" with a different song.

PRESELECTION 2 – 26th of January to 9th of February

Participants:
Cambodia, Cyprus, DR Congo, El Salvador, Fiji, Guinea, Guyana, Indonesia, Kenya, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, North Macedonia, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Serbia, Sint Maarten, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago and Tunisia.

Qualified for the final:
Cyprus, Lebanon, Malta, North Macedonia, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Switzerland and Tajikistan.

Qualified for "second chance":
Cambodia, DR Congo, Guyana and Kenya.

PRESELECTION 3 – 9th of February to 23rd of February

Participants:
Antigua & Barbuda, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Burundi, Cook Islands, Cote d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Israel, Kiribati, Latvia, Mongolia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Poland, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Israel, Latvia, Pakistan, Poland, Sweden, Turkey and Zimbabwe.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Burundi, Nigeria, Turkmenistan and Venezuela.

PRESELECTION 4 – 23rd of February to 8th of March

Participants:
Australia, Bangladesh, Barbados, Bhutan, Congo, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, eSwatini, Georgia, Grenada, Honduras, Iceland, Kuwait, Liberia, Maldives, Mauritania, Moldova, Nauru, Romania, Rwanda, Senegal, Slovenia, Syria, Ukraine and United Kingdom.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Australia, Dominican Republic, Georgia, Honduras, Moldova, Romania, Slovenia, Syria, Ukraine and United Kingdom.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Bangladesh, Ecuador, Iceland and Rwanda.

PRESELECTION 5 – 8th of March to 22nd of March

Participants:
Albania, Angola, Bahrain, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei-Darussalam, Central African Republic, Chile, Croatia, Cuba, Denmark, Dominica, Estonia, Germany, Iraq, Italy, Libya, Malawi, Micronesia, Monaco, Nepal, Samoa, Suriname, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam and Zambia.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Albania, Angola, Brazil, Chile, Croatia, Estonia, Germany, Italy, Samoa and Vietnam.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Brunei-Darussalam, Denmark, Malawi and Nepal.

PRESELECTIONS 6 – 22nd of March to 5th of April

Participants:
Afghanistan, Argentina, Aruba, Austria, Bulgaria, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Djibouti, Egypt, Guinea-Bissau, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Mexico, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Niger, Oman, Portugal, Sao Tomé & Principe, Singapore, Somalia, Tuvalu, Uzbekistan and Vanuatu.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Argentina, Austria, Bulgaria, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Mexico, Portugal and Uzbekistan.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Afghanistan, Jordan, Niger, Oman and Singapore.

PRESELECTION 7 – 5th of April to 19th of April

Participants:
Algeria, Andorra, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Cape Verde, Chad, China, Finland, France, Ghana, Iran, Jamaica, Marshall Islands, Morocco, Myanmar, New Zealand, Norway, Palestine, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts & Nevis, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda and Vatican City.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, China, Finland, France, Ghana, Morocco, New Zealand, Norway and Peru.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Iran, Jamaica, Myanmar, Paraguay and Sudan.

PRESELECTION 8 – 19th of April – 3rd of May

Participants:
Azerbaijan, Cameroon, Canada, Colombia, Comoros, Curacao, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Montenegro, Namibia, North Korea, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, USA and Yemen.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Canada, Colombia, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Kyrgyzstan, Montenegro, Russia, South Africa and USA.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Azerbaijan, Comoros, Ethiopia, Kosovo and North Korea.

PRESELECTION 9 – 3rd of May to 17th of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Hong Kong and Nunavut.

QUALIFIED FOR THE "SECOND CHANCE":
Calabria, Isle of Man, Karakalpakstan and Tokelau.

PRESELECTION 10 – 17th of May to 31st of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

QUALIFIED FOR THE FINAL:
Corsica and French Polynesia.

QUALIFIED FOR THE "SECOND CHANCE":
Abkhazia, Amazigh Morocco and Faroe Islands.

PRESELECTION 11 – 31st of May to 14th of June

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 12 “second chance” – 14th of June to 25th of June

Participants:
Best non-qualifiers from previous 11 preselections

See all winners and previous years results.

JOIN US & VOTE!

Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

World Song Festival © 2020 All Rights Reserved