WORLD SONG FESTIVAL
Annually, since 1997
2021
EDITION
About
Winners
All results
Placeholder Picture

THE 2021 CONTEST

GENERAL INFORMATION


The World Song Festival 2021 is ready to start. Like last year we will have 8 preselections with the independent nations of the world, then 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas and we will end with 1 preselection where the best non-qualifiers get a “second chance”. After these preselections the time has come for the final with 100 songs.

The top 10 from each of the 8 preselections with independent nations will qualify for the final, with the songs placing 11th to 14th getting a “second chance”.

The top 3 from each of the 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas will qualify for the final, while the songs ending 4th to 6th will get a “second chance”.

From the “second chance” (the 12th preselection) the top 10 will qualify for the final.

At the end the organiser will select 4 remaining songs of the ones not qualifying and give them a “wildcard” for the final.

The preselections start on the date given, while voting ends at 18.00 CET at the last day given. Please notice that the first 8 preselections have 10 days to vote, while the last 4 preselections have 14 days to vote.

If you want to vote in the preselections, please contact the organiser on this e-mail: info@worldsongfestival.org

Please note the deadline for voting in each preselection is at 18:00 CET on the day the preselection ends.

PRESELECTIONS 2020

PRESELECTION 1 – 17th of January to 27th of January

Participants:
Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, Cape Verde, Chad, Croatia, Egypt, Estonia, Gambia, Iceland, Indonesia, Iraq, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Lithuania, Madagascar, Malta, Marshall Islands, Nepal, Nicaragua, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Timor Leste and Tonga.

PRESELECTION 2 – 27th of January to 7th of February

Participants:
Austria, Belarus, Benin, Brunei-Darussalam, Cameroon, Cook Islands, Curacao, Cyprus, Eritrea, Gabon, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Maldives, Monaco, Nauru, Nigeria, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Seychelles, Singapore, Sint Maarten and Sweden.

PRESELECTION 3 – 7th of February to 17th of February

Participants:
Albania, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahrain, Bhutan, Belgium, China, Costa Rica, Fiji, Finland, Guyana, Hungary, Kiribati, Malaysia, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, North Korea, Panama, Saint Lucia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

PRESELECTION 4 – 17th of February to 28th of February

Participants:
Afghanistan, Angola, Aruba, Cambodia, Congo, Ethiopia, Germany, Israel, Jamaica, Libya, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Poland, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Somalia and South Sudan.

PRESELECTION 5 – 28th of February to 3rd of March

Participants:
Armenia, Argentina, Australia, Central African Republic, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Ghana, Iran, Ireland, Kuwait, Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Niger, Niue, Romania, South Africa, Spain, Togo, Turkey, USA, Uzbekistan, Venezuela and Zambia.

PRESELECTIONS 6 – 3rd of March to 14th of March

Participants:
Andorra, Botswana, Cote d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Italy, Jordan, Kosovo, Latvia, Lebanon, Malawi, Mali, Micronesia, Montenegro, Palau, Peru, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Rwanda, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Thailand, Vatican City, Vietnam and Yemen.

PRESELECTION 7 – 14th of March to 24th of March

Participants:
Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Canada, Comoros, Cuba, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guinea, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Mauritania, Morocco, New Zealand, North Macedonia, Pakistan, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Tuvalu and United Arab Emirates.

PRESELECTION 8 – 24th of March to 4th of April

Participants:
Bangladesh, Belize, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Dominica, DR Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eswatini, Georgia, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tomé & Principe, Solomon Islands, Sudan, Suriname, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

PRESELECTION 9 – 4th of April to 18th of April

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 10 – 18th of April to 2nd of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 11 – 2nd of May to 16th of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 12 “second chance” – 16th of May to 30th of May

Participants:
Best non-qualifiers from previous 11 preselections

See all winners and previous years results.

JOIN US & VOTE!

Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

World Song Festival © 2021 All Rights Reserved