WORLD SONG FESTIVAL
Annually, since 1997
2021
EDITION
About
Winners
All results
Placeholder Picture

THE 2021 CONTEST

GENERAL INFORMATION


The World Song Festival 2021 is ready to start. Like last year we will have 8 preselections with the independent nations of the world, then 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas and we will end with 1 preselection where the best non-qualifiers get a “second chance”. After these preselections the time has come for the final with 100 songs.

The top 10 from each of the 8 preselections with independent nations will qualify for the final, with the songs placing 11th to 14th getting a “second chance”.

The top 3 from each of the 3 preselections with non-sovereign areas will qualify for the final, while the songs ending 4th to 6th will get a “second chance”.

From the “second chance” (the 12th preselection) the top 10 will qualify for the final.

At the end the organiser will select 4 remaining songs of the ones not qualifying and give them a “wildcard” for the final.

The preselections start on the date given, while voting ends at 18.00 CET at the last day given. Please notice that the first 8 preselections have 10 days to vote, while the last 4 preselections have 14 days to vote.

If you want to vote in the preselections, please contact the organiser on this e-mail: info@worldsongfestival.org

Please note the deadline for voting in each preselection is at 18:00 CET on the day the preselection ends.

PRESELECTIONS 2020

PRESELECTION 1 – 17th of January to 27th of January

Participants:
Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, Cape Verde, Chad, Croatia, Egypt, Estonia, Gambia, Iceland, Indonesia, Iraq, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Lithuania, Madagascar, Malta, Marshall Islands, Nepal, Nicaragua, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Timor Leste and Tonga.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Cape Verde, Croatia, Estonia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Lithuania and Slovakia.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Bolivia, Iceland, Malta and Nicaragua.


PRESELECTION 2 – 27th of January to 7th of February

Participants:
Austria, Belarus, Benin, Brunei-Darussalam, Cameroon, Cook Islands, Curacao, Cyprus, Eritrea, Gabon, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Maldives, Monaco, Nauru, Nigeria, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Seychelles, Singapore, Sint Maarten and Sweden.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Austria, Belarus, Cyprus, Eritrea, Greece, Guatemala, India, Japan, Nigeria and Sweden.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Cameroon, Haiti, Seychelles and Sint Maarten.

PRESELECTION 3 – 7th of February to 17th of February

Participants:
Albania, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahrain, Bhutan, Belgium, China, Costa Rica, Fiji, Finland, Guyana, Hungary, Kiribati, Malaysia, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, North Korea, Panama, Saint Lucia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Albania, Antigua & Barbuda, Belgium, China, Costa Rica, Finland, Hungary, Mozambique, Netherlands and Slovenia.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Fiji, Malaysia, Panama and Sri Lanka.


PRESELECTION 4 – 17th of February to 28th of February

Participants:
Afghanistan, Angola, Aruba, Cambodia, Congo, Ethiopia, Germany, Israel, Jamaica, Libya, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Poland, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Somalia and South Sudan.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Afghanistan, Germany, Israel, Mexico, Mongolia, Norway, Palestine, Paraguay, Poland and Serbia.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Ethiopia, Moldova, Papua New Guinea and San Marino.

PRESELECTION 5 – 28th of February to 10th of March

Participants:
Armenia, Argentina, Australia, Central African Republic, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Ghana, Iran, Ireland, Kuwait, Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Niger, Niue, Romania, South Africa, Spain, Togo, Turkey, USA, Uzbekistan, Venezuela and Zambia.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Czech Republic, Ireland, Romania, South Africa, Spain, Turkey and USA.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Colombia, Iran, Myanmar and Uzbekistan.

PRESELECTIONS 6 – 10th of March to 21st of March

Participants:
Andorra, Botswana, Cote d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Italy, Jordan, Kosovo, Latvia, Lebanon, Malawi, Mali, Micronesia, Montenegro, Palau, Peru, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Rwanda, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Thailand, Vatican City, Vietnam and Yemen.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Andorra, Italy, Jordan, Kosovo, Latvia, Lebanon, Montenegro, Puerto Rico, Rwanda and Vietnam.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Botswana, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Palau and Thailand.

PRESELECTION 7 – 21st of March to 31st of March

Participants:
Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Canada, Comoros, Cuba, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guinea, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Mauritania, Morocco, New Zealand, North Macedonia, Pakistan, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Tuvalu and United Arab Emirates.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Bosnia & Herzegovina, Canada, Denmark, France, New Zealand, North Macedonia, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria and Tunisia.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Algeria, Azerbaijan, Cuba, El Salvador and Morocco.

PRESELECTION 8 – 31st of March to 11th of April

Participants:
Bangladesh, Belize, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Dominica, DR Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eswatini, Georgia, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tomé & Principe, Solomon Islands, Sudan, Suriname, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Bulgaria, Georgia, Portugal, Russia, Taiwan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
DR Congo, Eswatini, Philippines and Tajikistan.

PRESELECTION 9 – 11th of April to 25th of April

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

QUALIFIED FOR FINAL:
Central Andes Mountains and Northern Ireland.

QUALIFIED FOR "SECOND CHANCE":
Hong Kong, Ingushetia, Tatarstan and Zulu South Africa.

PRESELECTION 10 – 25th of April to 9th of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

Qualified for final:
Afrikaans South Africa and French Guiana

Qualified for "second chance":
Altai, Dagestan, Faroe Islands and Macau

PRESELECTION 11 – 9th of May to 23rd of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 12 “second chance” – 23rd of May to 30th of May

Participants:
Best non-qualifiers from previous 11 preselections

See all winners and previous years results.

JOIN US & VOTE!

Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

World Song Festival © 2021 All Rights Reserved