WORLD SONG FESTIVAL
Annually, since 1997
2024 
EDITION
About
Winners
All results
Placeholder Picture

THE 2024 CONTEST

GENERAL INFORMATION


World Song Festival 2024 is ready to start.

We will have eight preselections with the independent nations of the world, then four preselections with non-sovereign areas. After that there will be a “second chance” preselection for the non-sovereign areas and we will end with a last preselection where the best non-qualifiers get a “second chance” altogether.

After these 14 preselections the final will start with the 100 songs that qualified.

The top 10 from each of the eight preselections with independent nations will qualify for the final, with the songs placing 11th to 14th getting a “second chance”.

The winner of each of the four preselections of non-sovereign areas will qualify directly to the final. The songs ending 2nd to 12th in these preselections will go to the “second chance” for non-sovereign areas (preselection 13). From this preselection the top 2 will qualify for the final, while the songs placing 3rd to 12th will get another “second chance” with the independent countries.

From the “second chance” (the 14th preselection) the top 10 will qualify for the final.

At the end the organiser will select 4 remaining songs of the ones not qualifying and give them a “wildcard” for the final.

The preselections start on the date given, while voting ends at 18.00 CET at the last day given. Please notice that the first 8 preselections have 10 days to vote, while the 4 preselections with non-sovereign areas have 14 days to vote.

If you want to vote in the preselections, please contact the organiser on this e-mail: info@worldsongfestival.org

Please note the deadline for voting in each preselection is at 18:00 CET on the day the preselection ends.

PRESELECTIONS 2024

PRESELECTION 1 – 7th of January to 17th of January

Participants:
Argentina, Bahamas, Bolivia, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Indonesia, Jamaica, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Malta, Marshall Islands, Moldova, Palestine, Russia, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo and United Kingdom.

PRESELECTION 2 – 17th of January to 28th of January

Participants:
Australia, Barbados, Belgium, Brazil, Cote d’Ivoire, Eritrea, France, Ghana, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kosovo, Laos, Mauritania, Mexico, Mozambique, North Macedonia, Rwanda, Saint Vincent & Grenadines, Samoa, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Trinidad & Tobago and United Arab Emirates.

PRESELECTION 3 – 28th of January to 7th of February

Participants:
Afghanistan, Angola, Bhutan, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Czechia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Finland, Guatemala, Lebanon, Micronesia, Nauru, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Sao Tomé & Principe, Seychelles, South Sudan, Switzerland, Timor-Leste, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vatican City, Yemen and Zimbabwe.

PRESELECTION 4 – 7th of February to 18th of February

Participants:
Antigua & Barbuda, Armenia, Belize, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Comoros, Cook Islands, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Georgia, Honduras, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Lithuania, Malawi, New Zealand, Niger, Romania and Senegal.

PRESELECTION 5 – 18th of February to 28th of February

Participants:
Bahrain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cape Verde, Chile, Estonia, Eswatini, Fiji, Gambia, Germany, Guyana, Haiti, India, Iraq, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sweden, Tonga, Türkiye, Turkmenistan and USA.

PRESELECTIONS 6 – 28th of February to 10th of March

Participants:
Algeria, Bangladesh, Benin, Brunei-Darussalam, Canada, Chad, China, Djibouti, El Salvador, Hungary, Iceland, Mali, Montenegro, Nepal, Norway, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Sint Maarten, Slovenia, Thailand, Uganda and Venezuela.

PRESELECTION 7 – 10th of March to 20th of March

Participants:
Albania, Azerbaijan, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Croatia, Dominica, Grenada, Latvia, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Niue, North Korea, Oman, Panama, Saint Lucia, San Marino, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Tunisia and Tuvalu.

PRESELECTION 8 – 20th of March to 31st of March

Participants:
Andorra, Aruba, Austria, Botswana, Cambodia, Cuba, Curacao, DR Congo, Ireland, Jordan, Kiribati, Libya, Maldives, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Somalia, South Korea, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vietnam and Zambia.

PRESELECTION 9 – deadline 14th of April

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 10 – deadline 28th of April

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 11 – deadline 12th of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 12 – deadline 26th of May

Participants:
Non-sovereign areas.

PRESELECTION 13 “non-sovereign second chance” – 26th of May to 5th of June

Participants:
Best non-qualifiers from preselections 9, 10, 11 and 12.

PRESELECTION 14 “second chance” – 5th of June to 16th of June

Participants:
Best non-qualifiers from the previous 13 preselections.

See all winners and previous years results.

JOIN US & VOTE!

Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

World Song Festival © 2024 All Rights Reserved